Original Hits – Chillout: 6cd

Released at September 13, 2010

Release date:

September 13, 2010 

Type:

CD 

Catalogue:

EMI Gold

 

Wow!Boxset with 6 CD’s! A collection with 3 Japan tracks, 4 David Sylvian solo tracks and a Rain Tree Crow track.

disc 1

  1. Adiemus – Adiemus
  2. Last Emperor Theme Variation 1, The – Ryuichi Sakamoto
  3. Tor Cheney Nahana (Winter Ceremony) [edit] – Sacred Spirit
  4. Any Other Name – Nikolaj Bloch & Sally Herbert
  5. Air A Danser – Penguin Cafe Orchestra (The)
  6. Dream Is Always The Same (2000 Digital Remaster), The – Tangerine Dream
  7. By This River – Brian Eno
  8. Sea Song [edit] – Craig Armstrong & Wendy Stubbs
  9. On Raglan Road – Sinead O’Connor
  10. Ah Sweet Dancer – Micheal O Suilleabhain
  11. Wind In Lonely Fences – Harold Budd & Brian Eno
  12. Silver Moon – David Sylvian
  13. Tijuana Lady – Gomez
  14. I’ll Rise – Ben Harper
  15. Nowhere – Turin Brakes
  16. Fade Into You – Mazzy Star
  17. Ghosts [edit] – Japan

disc 2

  1. Cantaloop (Flip Fantasia) – Us3 & Rahsaan/Gerrard Prescencer
  2. Bentley’s Gonna Sort You Out – Bentley Rhythm Ace
  3. Drinking In LA – Bran Van 3000
  4. Days Go By [acoustic version] – Dirty Vegas
  5. Lost And Found – D Note
  6. F Jam [short version] – Adam F & MC Conrad
  7. Crystal Clear [The Orb remix] – Grid (The)
  8. Dove (I’ll Be Loving You) [Sisco lounge mix] – Moony
  9. Polestar – Dubstar
  10. Walking Wounded [edit] – Everything But The Girl
  11. Cascade – Future Sound Of London (The)
  12. Red Earth (As Summertime Ends) – Rain Tree Crow
  13. Rise Like The Sun [edit] – Definition Of Sound
  14. No More War [dub] – Prince Far-I
  15. Heya Hee (Intertribal Song To Stop The Rain) [edit] – Sacred Spirit
  16. Chinese Lake Reflections – Matt Molloy
  17. Healing Place, The – David Sylvian

disc 3

  1. Avalon – Roxy Music
  2. Eden [edit] – Talk Talk
  3. I Scare Myself – Thomas Dolby
  4. Stars [Mother mix] – Dubstar
  5. Easy Life [edit] – Cabaret Voltaire
  6. Innocence And Science – Spandau Ballet
  7. I Surrender – David Sylvian
  8. My Father – Craig Armstrong
  9. Three Babies – Sinead O’Connor
  10. Rowena’s Theme – Edge
  11. She Moved Through The Fair – Feargal Sharkey
  12. Wildlife – Penguin Cafe Orchestra (The)
  13. Breathe – Telepopmusik
  14. Love On A Real Train – Tangerine Dream
  15. Nightporter – Japan
  16. Vanishing Breed, The – Robbie Robertson

disc 4

  1. Sure Thing [radio edit] – St. Germain
  2. Aromatherapy [edit] – Adam F
  3. Smokin’ Japanese Babe [edit] – Future Sound Of London (The)
  4. Mountain Goat – Amorphous Androgynous
  5. I Believe In You – Talk Talk
  6. Yeha Noha (Wishes Of Happiness And Prosperity) – Sacred Spirit
  7. Riverdance [edit] – Fiona Kennedy
  8. Macoy – Youssou N’Dour
  9. Island Girl – Altan
  10. Weather Storm – Craig Armstrong
  11. View From Here, The – Don Carmel Celtic Band
  12. Salm O Dewi Sant – Adiemus
  13. La Blanche Travers e – Jocelyn Pook
  14. Alba – Mediaeval Baebes
  15. Scent Of Love, The – Michael Nyman
  16. Where The Railroad Meets The Sea – David Sylvian
  17. Sleep 2 – Paul Schutze

disc 5

  1. Heart Asks Pleasure First/The Promise (edit), The – Michael Nyman
  2. Blow The Wind/Pie Jesu – Jocelyn Pook & Melanie Pappenhein
  3. Schindler’s List – Tasmin Little
  4. Inspector Morse Theme – Barrington Pheloung
  5. Gymnopedie No 1 – Angela Brownridge
  6. Piano Sonata No 14 In C Sharp Minor Op 27 No 2 Moonlight I Adagio Sostenuto – Dame Moura Lympany
  7. Sanctus – Monks & Choir Boys Of Downside Abbey
  8. Alleluia Pascha Nostrum (Gregorian Chant) – St. Dominic’s Priory Choir
  9. Salva Nos – Mediaeval Baebes
  10. Hymn – Adiemus
  11. Blackwaterside – Altan
  12. This Land – Fiona Kennedy
  13. Woodbrook – Micheal O Suilleabhain
  14. Overture Rob Roy/The Rieving Party – Carter Burwell
  15. Spirit Of The Mist, The – Don Carmel Celtic Band
  16. Dawa (The Cradlesong) – Sacred Spirit
  17. Floating – Klaus Schulze

disc 6

  1. Under Stars – Brian Eno
  2. Colours – Adam F & Ronny Jordan
  3. Coming Up – D Note
  4. Kitten Moon [edit] – Fluke
  5. Medina – Youssou N’Dour
  6. Sunspots – Bob Mould
  7. Fig For A Kiss/Poll/Ha’penny/Merry Sisters, A – Matt Molloy
  8. Crossing, The – Alexia Wilson & Paul Brennan
  9. Tomorrow Started – Talk Talk
  10. Voices Raised In Welcome Hands Held In Prayer – Japan
  11. Jewels Of The Night – David Arkenstone
  12. After The Storm – Craig Armstrong
  13. Enchanted Way, The – Edwina Lawrie
  14. Far From Here – Fiona Kennedy & Don Carmel Celtic Band
  15. Big My Secret – Michael Nyman
  16. Beatrice – Mediaeval Baebes
Gallery
Tracklist

Contact davidsylvian.net

You can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

©2019 davidsylvian.net | Privacy Policy

or

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

or

Create Account